Agar-agar is a thickener like gelatin – the main ingredient in Jell-O and marshmallows. While gelatin is animal-based, agar-agar is totally vegan. It’s a 100% natural seaweed extract. It is cruelty-free, gluten-free, and sugar-free. Our agar-agar powder is also halal and kosher-certified.
Agar means jelly in the Malay language. It has been used in Asia for hundreds of years to set liquids, especially to make jellies and other desserts. Agar-agar is a magical ingredient that allows you to make jams, jellies, puddings, gummies, marshmallows, cheese, and anything else that needs thickening.
Agar-agar is colorless, odorless and tasteless, making it versatile for cooking. It thickens without altering the color, smell, or flavor of other ingredients. It can be used in any food that calls for gelatin, so it’s often called a vegan gelatin. Agar-agar gives you the freedom to make your food with ingredients that suit your value, health, and taste.
- With agar-agar, you can make vegan jello shots, vegan panna cotta, and all kinds of vegan desserts and vegan cheese.
- With agar-agar, you can make keto jam, keto marshmallows, and all kinds of keto desserts by replacing sugar with stevia, a healthy sugar alternative.
- With agar-agar, you can make healthy homemade snacks like real-fruit gummy bears, dairy-free cheesecake, and gluten-free mousse.
The possibilities are endless!
Ready to start your agar-agar culinary adventure?